W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-device-apis@w3.org > June 2012

[MEDIACAPTURE] Why is the capture attribute merely a hint for the UA?

From: Tobie Langel <tobie@fb.com>
Date: Tue, 12 Jun 2012 11:56:24 +0000
To: "public-device-apis@w3.org" <public-device-apis@w3.org>
Message-ID: <CBFCFB07.8C09B%tobie@fb.com>
Hi,

In [HTML Media Capture], section 5.1 Attributes, it is stated that "The
capture attribute is used as a hint to the user agent to invoke a file
picker of a specific capture control type."

I searched through the mailing list's archives and couldn't find an
explanation of why a more binding requirement wasn't picked instead (RFC
2119, SHOULD comes to mind).

Was that already brought up on the list or in meetings?

If not, would that be something the group would be willing to consider?

Thanks,

--tobie

---
[HTML Media Capture]: http://dev.w3.org/2009/dap/camera/
Received on Tuesday, 12 June 2012 12:11:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 12 June 2012 12:11:50 GMT