W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-device-apis@w3.org > April 2010

Draft Messaging API: SMS/MMS size limits, allowing email recipient in MMS

From: Devendra Singh <Devendra.Singh@telus.com>
Date: Wed, 21 Apr 2010 13:34:34 -0400
To: "public-device-apis@w3.org" <public-device-apis@w3.org>
Message-ID: <AFCCA521FD2F024DAB737EC0E86B191B1BE1129EFF@WP40068.corp.ads>
Regarding Section 5.1 of the draft Messaging API:

Section 5.1:

Is there any plan to include APIs that allow an application to query the device for the max size of SMS and possibly the encoding options.  The createSMS call would then have to allow the desired encoding to be specified.

For MMS, sending size limits will vary across devices.  Is there a need for an API to query this value as well?  If not, is the expectation that a conforming device will implement any necessary re-sizing of the media elements being sent?  Or will the device return an error when the content submission is too large?

Section 6.4.1:

Why does the MMS type not allow the recipient to be an email address?  As per OMA MMS, email to MMS should be possible.

Thanks,
Devendra Singh
Received on Wednesday, 21 April 2010 21:51:27 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 14:53:43 UTC