W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-css-testsuite@w3.org > February 2011

Question about at-page-rule-001

From: Robert Stam <robert@tallcomponents.com>
Date: Mon, 14 Feb 2011 06:40:13 -0600
Message-ID: <FA5F7196FBF1094280F641FD5E40DB0B01972774@34093-C6-EVS1.exchange.rackspace.com>
To: <public-css-testsuite@w3.org>
Hi,

In the test at-page-rule-001, there are at root level 5 @page rules:

    @page {
      @import "support/import-red";
      margin-left: 50%;
      @media print { }
      margin-top: 50%;
    }
    @page {
      @media print { }
      margin-top: 0;
    }
    @page {
      margin-top: 0
      @media print {}
    }
    @page {
      margin-top: 0
      @media print;
    }
    @page {
      @import "support/import-red"
      margin-top: 0;
    }

The last 3 are obvious why they should have no influense (missing ;),
however the 1st and 2nd is resolved by our software as:
@page {
      margin-left: 50%;
      margin-top: 50%;
    }
    @page {
      margin-top: 0;
    }

Resulting that the blue box is placed in the right top of the page, not
the exact center. Can anybody explain why the second @page should be
ignored as well, but the margin-top: 50% of the first one should be
active.

Thanks in advance.

I am using the WD - CSS 2.1 spec from Dec 7th, 2010.
 

Best Regards,
Robert Stam
 
Read our blog: http://blog.tallcomponents.com
Read our tweets: http://twitter.com/tallcomponents
Received on Monday, 14 February 2011 12:43:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 14 February 2011 12:43:57 GMT