W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-css-testsuite@w3.org > June 2004

Re: CSS Selectors -- clarification requested

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 02 Jun 2004 12:22:44 +0200
To: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Cc: public-css-testsuite@w3.org
Message-ID: <40caa67f.935532514@smtp.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Ian Hickson wrote:
>> Regardless Hixie, with the rest of W3C using the RFC defs, and the
>> testsuite not, it is misleading to potential test-suite users.
>
>What would you put instead? "Must" is plainly wrong, from an English
>perspective. If the UA is buggy, the test must be red, not green. (Or
>whatever the criteria is.)

It must be green in order to pass the test. It shall be green.
How do you write a test for a RFC 2119 SHOULD requirement?
Received on Wednesday, 2 June 2004 06:23:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 20 September 2010 17:51:54 GMT