W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-coremob@w3.org > June 2012

Re: on requiring origin request header?

From: Glenn Adams <glenn@skynav.com>
Date: Thu, 7 Jun 2012 09:25:04 -0600
Message-ID: <CACQ=j+fJ6n3Ky7ziqcUVTb0hA3+esXgsfnm_eYbD2ZjbK5hu1Q@mail.gmail.com>
To: Robin Berjon <robin@berjon.com>
Cc: W3C CoreMob CG <public-coremob@w3.org>
On Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 9:20 AM, Glenn Adams <glenn@skynav.com> wrote:

>
> On Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 6:07 AM, Robin Berjon <robin@berjon.com> wrote:
>
>> Hi Glenn,
>>
>> On Jun 7, 2012, at 00:00 , Glenn Adams wrote:
>> > I noticed that Core Mobile Profile - Level 0 does mandate support for
>> CORS (Section 5); however, it is my understanding that neither HTML5 nor
>> CORS requires a UA to include an Origin header in a fetch request (whether
>> a CORS or non-CORS fetch). I wonder if any further mandatory language is
>> required to determine when an Origin header must or should be included in
>> fetch request.
>>
>> It seems that we've shelved L0 anyway, so I'm afraid that question is
>> immaterial until we see what's in L1 :)
>>
>
> it might be useful to put a warning at the beginning of the L0 draft
> indicating this status
>

and wiki [1]

[1]
http://www.w3.org/community/coremob/wiki/Main_Page#Specs_the_CG_is_currently_working_on
Received on Thursday, 7 June 2012 15:27:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 19 April 2013 17:36:46 UTC