W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-coremob@w3.org > June 2012

Re: on requiring origin request header?

From: Glenn Adams <glenn@skynav.com>
Date: Thu, 7 Jun 2012 09:20:51 -0600
Message-ID: <CACQ=j+dZ2msOtQggqcoZO2_oGX2HcFfiS4N_tJ8-qq0DPDUn4A@mail.gmail.com>
To: Robin Berjon <robin@berjon.com>
Cc: W3C CoreMob CG <public-coremob@w3.org>
On Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 6:07 AM, Robin Berjon <robin@berjon.com> wrote:

> Hi Glenn,
>
> On Jun 7, 2012, at 00:00 , Glenn Adams wrote:
> > I noticed that Core Mobile Profile - Level 0 does mandate support for
> CORS (Section 5); however, it is my understanding that neither HTML5 nor
> CORS requires a UA to include an Origin header in a fetch request (whether
> a CORS or non-CORS fetch). I wonder if any further mandatory language is
> required to determine when an Origin header must or should be included in
> fetch request.
>
> It seems that we've shelved L0 anyway, so I'm afraid that question is
> immaterial until we see what's in L1 :)
>

it might be useful to put a warning at the beginning of the L0 draft
indicating this status
Received on Thursday, 7 June 2012 15:22:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 19 April 2013 17:36:46 UTC