W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-cdf@w3.org > February 2007

Re: comments on WICD Mobile DOM section

From: Steve K Speicher <sspeiche@us.ibm.com>
Date: Fri, 2 Feb 2007 15:12:38 -0500
To: "Anne van Kesteren" <annevk@opera.com>
Cc: public-cdf@w3.org, "Vincent Hardy" <Vincent.Hardy@sun.com>
Message-ID: <OF85EB90BB.60F09C91-ON85257276.006EC9DA-85257276.006F0480@us.ibm.com>

"Anne van Kesteren" <annevk@opera.com> wrote on 02/02/2007 03:02:32 PM:

> On Fri, 02 Feb 2007 20:57:18 +0100, Steve K Speicher 
<sspeiche@us.ibm.com> 
> wrote:
> >>>> I see. The Window Object 1.0 specification already mandates that
> >>>> though (section 2.2 in the current draft). So it seems unnecessary.
> >
> > Though I'd hesitate to assume that Window Object already mandates it, 
as
> > it has only gone through 1 public work draft and not last call.  So 
I'd
> > recommend getting an official response from the WebAPI WG stating that
> > this WILL remain before pulling it from our spec.
> 
> ??
> 
> As I pointed out it already does. In section 2.2 of the current Window 
> Object 1.0 draft...

That is generally my point.  Today's draft does but will the next?

- Steve
Received on Friday, 2 February 2007 20:12:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:41 GMT