W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-cdf@w3.org > March 2006

Re: [WICD Core 1.0] Section 5.1

From: Alex Danilo <alex@abbra.com>
Date: Sat, 04 Mar 2006 03:09:58 +1100
Message-Id: <MK7KVI.Q7FNCFB74IRG@abbra.com>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Cc: codedread@gmail.com, public-cdf@w3.org

Hello Bjoern,

	The issues with the questions covered 2 main points:

1) The referencing of 2 SVG objects from one referencing element inside
   a block. There are a great many HTML pages which reference a plurality
   of images within a single containing block via use of the 'img'
   element. This is no different. I can't see that the spec. requires
   any additional text to state this.
2) The other point was sizing of 2 objects to 100% and how they fit into
   a containing block. This is well-defined in CSS and therefore need not
   be duplicated in the WICD Core document.

Best regards,
Alex

--Original Message--:
>* Alex Danilo wrote:
>>	Thanks for your comments. You ask a number of questions, I'll
>>try to address each of them.
>
>I'm afraid it's not really clear from your response what, if anything,
>has been changed in the draft to ensure that no other reader of the
>document would have the same questions, or why the Working Group thinks
>no changes are necessary. Could you elaborate on this?
>-- 
>Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
>Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
>68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
>
>
Received on Friday, 3 March 2006 16:10:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:02:21 UTC