W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-cdf@w3.org > January 2006

Re: [CDR] Multiple Child Documents?

From: L. David Baron <dbaron@dbaron.org>
Date: Tue, 31 Jan 2006 12:27:51 +1100
To: Jeff Schiller <codedread@gmail.com>
Cc: public-cdf@w3.org
Message-ID: <20060131012751.GA6570@ridley.dbaron.org>
On Monday 2006-01-30 13:00 -0600, Jeff Schiller wrote:
> Section 2.1.3 - is there any possibility that a single element could
> reference MULTIPLE documents?  Personally, I couldn't think of any
> examples, but what about future languages?  I certainly think this
> COULD be a possibility for other (possibly future) specifications.  
> Maybe you should adjust the interface to allow multiple children?

The working group discussed this during our meeting today.  No languages
that we know of allow this or are planning to.  Such a change would add
significant complexity to the interface to accomodate potential
languages that may or may not exist.  We think it is better to avoid
that complexity unless it is actually needed.

-David

-- 
L. David Baron                                <URL: http://dbaron.org/ >
           Technical Lead, Layout & CSS, Mozilla Corporation

Received on Tuesday, 31 January 2006 01:28:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:40 GMT