W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-cdf@w3.org > January 2006

CDR: does disabled access lead to null or an exception?

From: Maciej Stachowiak <mjs@apple.com>
Date: Mon, 2 Jan 2006 01:40:06 -0800
Message-Id: <0B7BA110-32B0-4C02-BF4D-C6E0F6E9604B@apple.com>
To: public-cdf@w3.org


Section 2.1.2., ReferencedDocument:

"If access to the parent document is disabled or there is no parent  
document the attribute must be null."

- Language above says that if access to the parent document is  
disabled for reasons of security, then an exception is thrown. This   
sentence appears to say that instead null will be returned. Please  
resolve the contradiction (ideally by removing the exception).

- Can access to the parent document be disabled for reasons other  
than security? This section should make that clear.

These same comments apply to similar language in Section 2.1.3 about  
ReferencingElement.

Regards,
Maciej
Received on Monday, 2 January 2006 09:40:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:40 GMT