W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-cdf@w3.org > January 2006

CDR: Requirements for the ReferenceDocument interface

From: Maciej Stachowiak <mjs@apple.com>
Date: Mon, 2 Jan 2006 01:24:07 -0800
Message-Id: <78406215-0486-4F28-AF78-994085CE7A9A@apple.com>
To: public-cdf@w3.org


Section 2.1.1.:

"The ReferencedDocument interface only applies to objects  
implementing the Document interface defined in DOM Level 3 Core.  
[DOM3Core] profiles built upon this specification must specify on  
which exact document objects the interface must be implemented. User  
agents may implement this interface for each document object they  
consider to be viable."

There are many problems with this language:

- How could it make sense to define this interface on some document  
objects but not others? How can profile specifications make this  
determination? I request that clarification be added or that the  
language to that effect be removed.

- The user agent requirement stated here is a "may". But later in  
Appendix B, it is stated that user agents "must support" this  
interface. Which is it?

- What does it mean for a UA to "consider [a document object] to be  
viable"? What kind of document objects would be considered non- 
viable? I honestly don't understand what this is supposed to mean.  
Please clarify this expression in the spec, or define the term "viable".

- The referenced WICD Core (which I assume counts as a profile built  
upon this specification) does not specify on which exact document  
objects the ReferencedDocument must be implemented. In fact it does  
not mention the ReferencedDocument interface at all. I request that  
this be fixed in one specification or the other.

Regards,
Maciej
Received on Monday, 2 January 2006 09:31:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:40 GMT