W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-appformats@w3.org > August 2006

XBL media type?

From: Mark Baker <mbaker@rim.com>
Date: Tue, 22 Aug 2006 12:16:31 -0400
Message-ID: <FA2B35103206914F87790A14F7BA415517BD5457@XCL01YOW.rim.net>
To: <public-appformats@w3.org>

Greetings,

I've got a couple of minor comments on XBL 2.

The first is that it defines no media type for itself, and instead prescribes that all XML documents with a root xbl element are XBL documents.  I believe it would be better to mint an XBL specific media type and change the definition of "XBL document" to say simply that all documents served with this media type are XBL documents.  This would, for example, prevent a literal result element XSLT stylesheet for an XBL document being confused with an actual XBL document.

Related to this, section 3.4 (Aug 21 draft) prescribes that;

"If the URI contains a fragment identifier, it must point to a specific binding element within an XBL subtree in the specified document (e.g. by matching the binding element's id attribute) [...]"

I think it's important to make it clear that it's the media type of the retrieved or cached binding document that determines how the fragment id is to be interpreted.  So I'd suggest a minor edit; that we add "if the binding document is an XBL document" at the end of the example.  Plus when we define the media type, we need to say (as part of the registration template) that frag ids map to xbl:id (plus whatever else we decide about xml:id).

That's just a couple of things that popped out at me while following the recent discussions.  I've still yet to do a thorough review.

Cheers,

Mark.
--
Mark Baker
Manager, Standards
Research in Motion Ltd.
(M) +1.613.301.5470



---------------------------------------------------------------------
This transmission (including any attachments) may contain confidential information, privileged material (including material protected by the solicitor-client or other applicable privileges), or constitute non-public information. Any use of this information by anyone other than the intended recipient is prohibited. If you have received this transmission in error, please immediately reply to the sender and delete this information from your system. Use, dissemination, distribution, or reproduction of this transmission by unintended recipients is not authorized and may be unlawful.
Received on Tuesday, 22 August 2006 16:16:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:20 GMT