W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2016

Re: [Editorial Errata Reported] RFC7540 (4871)

From: Cory Benfield <cory@lukasa.co.uk>
Date: Wed, 30 Nov 2016 12:42:33 +0000
Cc: RFC Errata System <rfc-editor@rfc-editor.org>, Mike Belshe <mike@belshe.com>, fenix@google.com, Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com>, ben@nostrum.com, alissa@cooperw.in, aamelnikov@fastmail.fm, Patrick McManus <pmcmanus@mozilla.com>, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <D373FD84-CDDE-4905-B093-F9C7A764BAC5@lukasa.co.uk>
To: Benedikt Christoph Wolters <benedikt.wolters@rwth-aachen.de>

> On 30 Nov 2016, at 11:32, Benedikt Christoph Wolters <benedikt.wolters@rwth-aachen.de> wrote:
> 
> 2016-11-30 9:41 GMT+01:00 Cory Benfield <cory@lukasa.co.uk>:
>> What happens if both stream A and B are blocked? Should my server endeavour to serve dependent streams in that case? I *think* the answer is yes because of the logic around having grouping nodes formed from idle streams, but I’m not 100% sure and would like clarification.
> 
> Section 5.3.4 Prioritization State Management states:
>> Resources are shared between streams with the same parent stream, which means that if a stream in that set closes or becomes blocked, any spare capacity allocated to a stream is distributed to the immediate neighbors of the stream.
> 
> In my understanding in your example A and B are blocked, C and D are
> immediate neighbors of A so according to this they would get the
> resources of A.

No, they aren’t immediate neighbours, they are immediate *children*. This is exactly the core question.
Received on Wednesday, 30 November 2016 12:43:14 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 30 November 2016 12:43:17 UTC