W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2015

Re: Do ALTSVC parameters need to have a value?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@greenbytes.de>
Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2015 14:48:40 +0200
Message-ID: <5538EA28.5080806@greenbytes.de>
To: Bence Béky <bnc@chromium.org>, HTTP <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 2015-04-23 14:19, Bence Béky wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I need some clarification.  I am writing a parser for ALTSVC header
> fields and wish to ignore unknown parameters.  However, it is unclear
> to me whether a parameter without "=value" should be ignored or
> treated as malformed.

Good catch.

> draft-ietf-httpbis-alt-svc-06 Section 3 refers to "parameter".
> Section 1.1 says "parameter" is defined in RFC7230.  In fact, RFC7230
> has "transfer-parameter" but not "parameter".  Also, RFC7230 Section
> says "Parameters are in the form of a name or name=value pair.",

I believe that's a bug that we introduced in 7230.

> implicilty allowing names without values, but in the next line
> "transfer-parameter" is defined as a name=value pair, which disallowes
> names without values.  On the other hand, RFC7231 Section 3.1.1.1
> defines "parameter" as a name=value pair, but this is not what
> draft-ietf-httpbis-alt-svc-06 refers to.

The intent was to use

   parameter      = token "=" ( token / quoted-string )

I'll add that in the next version.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Thursday, 23 April 2015 12:49:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:44 UTC