W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2014

Re: REFUSED_STREAM => RETRY_STREAM (editorial) was: RE: hpack table size 0

From: <K.Morgan@iaea.org>
Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2014 17:31:23 +0000
To: <martin.thomson@gmail.com>
CC: <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <6A17B246-E811-4B38-A214-4AD222C957CB@iaea.org>
Hi Martin-

Can you be more specific? Section 8.1.4 says a refused stream is safe to retry. Is there a case where the stream should be refused but not retried? If so, perhaps both refused_stream & retry_stream should exist.

-Keith


> On Aug 1, 2014, at 18:25, "martin.thomson@gmail.com" <martin.thomson@gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> On 1 August 2014 02:44,  <K.Morgan@iaea.org> wrote:
>> The definition of REFUSED_STREAM is somewhat contradictory with the
>> definition of the word refused. The word refused is defined as: indicate or
>> show that one is *not willing* to do something [1]. The definition of
>> REFUSED_STREAM in Section 7 references section 8.1.4 which says that a
>> REFUSED_STREAM is safe to retry. In other words the server is actually
>> *willing* to process the stream, but *currently unable* (e.g. because the
>> client overran settings and so the client needs to retry the stream with the
>> new settings).
>
> I'm not sure that I agree with this assessment.  Does anyone else?
This email message is intended only for the use of the named recipient. Information contained in this email message and its attachments may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not the intended recipient, please do not read, copy, use or disclose this communication to others. Also please notify the sender by replying to this message and then delete it from your system.
Received on Friday, 1 August 2014 17:33:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 30 March 2016 09:57:09 UTC