W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2014

Re: #557: Intra-message HEADERS frames

From: Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 21 Jul 2014 06:07:05 -0700
Message-ID: <CABkgnnXJLuCUuidmGsoYoQA0z09m7pZwEFxj4cq65H+k8mDmdg@mail.gmail.com>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 20 July 2014 12:43, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net> wrote:
> Section 8.1 already says:
>
>> Header blocks after the first that do not terminate the stream are not part of an HTTP request or response.
>
> <http://http2.github.io/http2-spec/#HttpSequence>
>
> Do we need to say anything else here, or can we go ahead and close this issue?

Here I'll point out my mess-up of this:

A recent edit of Section 8.1 changed this to say:

> A HEADERS frame (and associated CONTINUATION frames) can only appear at the start or end of a stream. An endpoint that receives a second HEADERS frame without the END_STREAM flag set MUST treat the corresponding request or response as malformed (Section 8.1.2.5).

That's the alternative.  It's easy to back this out, depending on the
outcome of this discussion.
Received on Monday, 21 July 2014 13:07:38 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 30 March 2016 09:57:09 UTC