W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2013

Re: [httpbis] #523: Gen-ART Last Call review draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-25

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>
Date: Thu, 19 Dec 2013 11:48:15 -0800
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, General Area Review Team <gen-art@ietf.org>
Message-Id: <AD17ECF8-A475-4F11-806E-0DBD10542596@gbiv.com>
To: Meral Shirazipour <meral.shirazipour@ericsson.com>
On Dec 19, 2013, at 9:00 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:

> On 2013-12-09 23:42, Meral Shirazipour wrote:
>> ...
>>>>   -[Page 17], "non-interim" , not clear how it can be determines as non-
>>>>   interim (no other message in between? or under a certain peruiod of
>>>> time?)
>> 
>> "non-interim" = ?
> 
> Non-1xx.
> 
> See <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics-25.html#rfc.section.6.2>
> 
>>>>   Also the term "authoritative" is introduced and should be defined in this
>>>>   context.
>>>> 
>>>>   "
>>>>   If the server responds to that request with a non-interim
>>>>      HTTP response message, as described in Section 6 of [Part2], then
>>>>      that response is considered an authoritative answer to the client's
>>>>      request.
>>>>   "
>>> 
>>> As defined in Part2, Section 6; that is, a status code other that 1xx.
>> 
>> "authoritative" means coming from origin server?
> 
> No, it means "final" as opposed to "interim".

In the quote from p1, "authoritative" is used according to its
common English definition:

  https://www.google.com/search?q=define+authoritative

and doesn't imply that the server is the origin server (it could
be a CDN), though it supposedly operates on behalf of the origin.

....Roy
Received on Thursday, 19 December 2013 19:48:37 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:20 UTC