W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2013

Re: #527, Question for the editors about draft-ietf-httpbis-p5-range-25

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 13 Dec 2013 12:02:25 +0100
Message-ID: <52AAE941.3050102@gmx.de>
To: Amos Jeffries <squid3@treenet.co.nz>, "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 2013-12-13 09:19, Julian Reschke wrote:
> On 2013-12-13 04:43, Amos Jeffries wrote:
>> CHAR is being used in some ABNF rules for the P5 Range draft.
>>
>> Section 1.2 has a generic refernce to RFC5234.
>>
>> Appendix C has a more specific reference to RFC5324 explicitly listing
>> the ABNF definitions imported, but omits CHAR.
>>
>> Is that appendix relevant and needing an update before publication?
>>
>> Amos
>
> Good catch!
>
> The appendix is relevant, but the actual problem is the use of CHAR in
> the first place.
>
> We have
>
>    Range = byte-ranges-specifier / other-ranges-specifier
>    other-ranges-specifier = other-range-unit "=" other-range-set
>    other-range-set = 1*CHAR
>
> and RFC 5234 defines
>
>        CHAR           =  %x01-7F
>                               ; any 7-bit US-ASCII character,
>                               ;  excluding NUL
>
> but we certainly do not want control characters here, so it should have
> been VCHAR.
>
> Best regards, Julian

Fixed in <http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/changeset/2507>.
Received on Friday, 13 December 2013 11:03:01 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:20 UTC