W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2013

Does HTTP/2.0 client connection header include SETTINGS frame?

From: Yi, EungJun <semtlenori@gmail.com>
Date: Sun, 20 Oct 2013 23:16:27 +0900
Message-ID: <CAFT+Tg-DARDnT6vw2Fr-78o1nn9QcVE-AK6W9=sYPzj9UaqzyA@mail.gmail.com>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Hi,

In the latest HTTP/2.0 draft, section 3.2. says:

   The first HTTP/2.0 frame sent by the server is a SETTINGS [SETTINGS]
   frame (Section 6.5).  Upon receiving the 101 response, the client
   sends a connection header (Section 3.5), which includes a SETTINGS
   [SETTINGS] frame.

and section 3.5 says:

   The client connection header is a sequence of 24 octets, which in hex
   notation are:

   505249202a20485454502f322e300d0a0d0a534d0d0a0d0a

   (the string "PRI * HTTP/2.0\r\n\r\nSM\r\n\r\n") followed by a
   SETTINGS [SETTINGS] frame (Section 6.5).

I guess the the former means a connection header "includes" SETTING frame
but the latter means
a connection header "is followed by" a SETTINGS frame. Which one is correct?

Best regards, EungJun
Received on Sunday, 20 October 2013 14:16:55 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:18 UTC