W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Host header with an empty value?

From: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>
Date: Sat, 16 Mar 2013 11:26:15 -0500
Message-ID: <CACuKZqHJWUTQ2x3fF4H3v1eYGQomYYku0j1OkBJfN-1gMtcPOw@mail.gmail.com>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Quoting http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-22#section-5.4

   A client MUST send a Host header field in all HTTP/1.1 request
   messages.

   If the target URI includes an authority component, then
   the Host field-value MUST be identical to that authority component
   after excluding any userinfo (Section 2.7.1).

   If the authority
   component is missing or undefined for the target URI, then the Host
   header field MUST be sent with an empty field-value.

Can someone elaborate on the last sentence and give an example? Thanks.

Zhong Yu
Received on Saturday, 16 March 2013 16:26:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Saturday, 16 March 2013 16:26:43 GMT