W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: [HTTP/1.1] method length and 501 Not Implemented

From: Karl Dubost <karl@la-grange.net>
Date: Tue, 12 Mar 2013 19:26:38 -0400
Message-Id: <62121C80-D915-4429-BB7C-72AD5C903BF3@la-grange.net>
Cc: IETF HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>

Le 12 mars 2013 à 19:19, Bjoern Hoehrmann a écrit :
> The text above discusses length limits and reactions to them; it is not
> meant to say anything about other reasons for sending 501. If the server
> does not recognise the "YO" method then it should also reply with 501,
> as per the definition of the 501 status code.


Yes exactly, but then why being specific on the length of the *method*? 
http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics-22#section-6.6.2

It seems the spec could get rid of that specific sentence without loosing meaning.


-- 
Karl Dubost
http://www.la-grange.net/karl/
Received on Tuesday, 12 March 2013 23:26:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 12 March 2013 23:26:49 GMT