W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Header field-name token and leading spaces

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Sun, 03 Mar 2013 19:21:25 +0000
To: Karl Dubost <karl@la-grange.net>
cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <53762.1362338485@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <02D76B3C-BED4-4E6C-BF72-6ED327FF72E8@la-grange.net>, Karl Dubost wr
ites:

>MY QUESTION (finally) :) 
>
>Nothing is said about 
>-------------------------------------------------------
>" foo:bar"   (1 or more space/tab before the fied-name)
>-------------------------------------------------------

Actually, something is said:  It is a continuation line for
the previous header.

Unless, of course, it happens to be the second line, in which
case it is just plain illegal.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Sunday, 3 March 2013 19:21:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 3 March 2013 19:21:49 GMT