W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Permitted characters for http keys

From: Martin J. Dürst <duerst@it.aoyama.ac.jp>
Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2013 17:57:19 +0900
Message-ID: <512B276F.3080507@it.aoyama.ac.jp>
To: Roberto Peon <grmocg@gmail.com>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Hello Roberto,

What do you mean with "header key"? Do you mean header field names? E.g. 
the "Host" in the host header (field), and so on?

In that case, I agree. Please note that [RFC5322] allows all US-ASCII 
printable characters except ":" in optional header field names (Section 
3.6.8). I had to learn this (and the "header field", "header field 
name",... terminology) while working on RFC 6068.

I'm not sure this also applies to HTTP, but it may as well do so. Of 
course, a header field name like "^$&%*@(!]" really makes no sense at 
all, but that's a separate issue.

Regards,   Martin.

On 2013/02/20 5:45, Roberto Peon wrote:
> Right now I believe we allow a wider encoding for HTTP keys than is
> necessary.
>
> Does anyone know of any non-crazy use for character values>  127 in the
> header keys (because I really can't think of any)?
>
> -=R
>
Received on Monday, 25 February 2013 08:57:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 25 February 2013 08:57:56 GMT