W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Do we kill the "Host:" header in HTTP/2 ?

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2013 23:29:18 +0000
To: Nico Williams <nico@cryptonector.com>
cc: Roberto Peon <grmocg@gmail.com>, Ted Hardie <ted.ietf@gmail.com>, "Adrien W. de Croy" <adrien@qbik.com>, Eliezer Croitoru <eliezer@ngtech.co.il>, "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, John C Klensin <john-ietf@jck.com>
Message-ID: <18415.1359588558@critter.freebsd.dk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
--------
In message <CAK3OfOi3UV4aa0Jh5JDd00YysuTfpU8ZM9K9YbvHSOJksWo1VQ@mail.gmail.com>, Nico Williams writes:

>So make the HTTP/2.0 equivalent of Request-Line have the URI scheme,
>host name FQDN, and URI local part all contiguous, trivially
>separated/parsed (e.g., with a length field for each, possibly a
>varint length).

Works for me...

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Wednesday, 30 January 2013 23:29:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 30 January 2013 23:29:45 GMT