W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 09 Jan 2013 21:55:56 +0100
Message-ID: <50EDD95C.9080206@gmx.de>
To: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>
CC: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On 2013-01-09 20:37, Zhong Yu wrote:
> ...
> Well this is very funny, apparently, it *is* a valid quoted string per RFC2616
>
>         quoted-string  = ( <"> *(qdtext | quoted-pair ) <"> )
>         qdtext         = <any TEXT except <">>
>         quoted-pair    = "\" CHAR
>
> so bare backslashes are allowed, e.g. "\" is a valid quoted string.
>
> That got to be a bug in the RFC, isn't it?

<http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/31>

> The new syntax for entity-tag also allows bare backslashes. If it was
> a bug in the old syntax, the new syntax should probably forbid bare
> backslashes.

I don't recall why we didn't exclude them; probably in order to keep the 
change as minimal as possible.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 9 January 2013 20:56:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 January 2013 20:56:34 GMT