W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 09 Jan 2013 16:59:41 +0100
To: Karl Dubost <karld@opera.com>
Cc: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <uf4re89q2rk38ftbmngjsldata4ik25tvj@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>
* Karl Dubost wrote:
>Le 9 janv. 2013 à 09:28, Piotr Dobrogost a écrit :
>> In http://trac.tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-21#section-3.2
>> one reads
>> 
>> "Multiple header fields with the same field name MUST NOT be sent in a message unless the entire field value for that header field is defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)]."
>
>To add to Piotr comment and give a bit of context: 
>
>Let's imagine a situation where I want to send multiple qualified Link: such as:
>
>   Link: </2012/07/26/csstests/csshttplink.css>;rel=stylesheet
>   Link: </>;rel=next
>
>According to the quoted paragraph, The sender (server in this case) MUST not send that but 
>
>   Link: </2012/07/26/csstests/csshttplink.css>;rel=stylesheet, </>;rel=next
>
>Is it a correct understanding?

The Link header appears to be defined as taking a comma-separated list,
<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5988#section-5>, so the "MUST NOT" above
does not apply to the Link header.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Am Badedeich 7 · Telefon: +49(0)160/4415681 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
25899 Dagebüll · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Wednesday, 9 January 2013 16:00:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 January 2013 16:00:16 GMT