W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2013

Re: HTTP URI in the form of "http://example.com?query"

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 04 Jun 2013 09:43:03 +0200
Message-ID: <51AD9A87.9020403@gmx.de>
To: Roberto Peon <grmocg@gmail.com>
CC: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 2013-06-04 09:33, Roberto Peon wrote:
> It seems less likely to be parsed correctly without the slash-- I know
> of many regexps which will fail to correctly parse the example above.
> -=R
> ...

There's even a regexp in RFC 3986; everybody using that already accepts 
that format.

That being said: what exactly is the breakage? Can you give a concrete 
example?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 4 June 2013 07:43:37 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:13 UTC