W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2013

Re: HTTP URI in the form of "http://example.com?query"

From: Roberto Peon <grmocg@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 4 Jun 2013 00:33:38 -0700
Message-ID: <CAP+FsNd3mWAtQ_Fn_Kvtx28300SO761fEZBhnm9NrHv_WQ2BjQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
It seems less likely to be parsed correctly without the slash-- I know of
many regexps which will fail to correctly parse the example above.
-=R



On Mon, Jun 3, 2013 at 11:52 PM, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>wrote:

> On 2013-06-04 01:04, Zhong Yu wrote:
>
>> The question is whether this is a valid HTTP URI:
>>
>>      http://example.com?query
>>
>> According to RFC2616, it is invalid, a slash before the question mark
>> is mandatory(i.e. http://example.com/?query)
>>
>> According to the latest bis draft, it is valid. The draft adopts the
>> generic URI syntax of RFC, which permits this kind of URI.
>>
>> Any reason for this spec change? It seems risky; some old programs may
>> not be able to accept such URIs.
>> ...
>>
>
> And then, others do.
>
> Do you have any evidence of things breaking?
>
> In general, I prefer consistency in edge cases like these.
>
> Best regards, Julian
>
>
Received on Tuesday, 4 June 2013 07:34:14 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:13 UTC