W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2013

Re: How to pronounce "charset"?

From: Roberto Peon <grmocg@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 13 May 2013 13:37:12 -0700
Message-ID: <CAP+FsNdeoRFrE6HUMJeAxqjmRJ3MDq+KidjTzre8hVzDJCAZtg@mail.gmail.com>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: Yoav Nir <ynir@checkpoint.com>, "<semtlenori@gmail.com>" <semtlenori@gmail.com>, "<ietf-http-wg@w3.org>" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
I've also heard more 'tshar-set' than 'care-set' or 'car-set' when
'character-set' is abbreviated as 'char-set'.

On the other hand the non-abbreviated form 'character-set' I've always
heard pronounced as 'care-acter-set'


On Mon, May 13, 2013 at 9:14 AM, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>wrote:

> On 2013-05-13 17:49, Yoav Nir wrote:
>
>> Wait, charset is not character set?  UTF-8 is not a set of characters?
>>
>
> RFC 6365 defines "Coded Character Set" and "charset", and no, they are not
> the same.
>
>
>  But I agree with Tim, that I've heard more tshar-set than car-set
>>
>
> Same here :-)
>
> Best regards, Julian
>
>
>
Received on Monday, 13 May 2013 20:37:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:13 UTC