W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2013

Re: p2: Content-Length in HEAD responses

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Mon, 22 Apr 2013 13:54:45 +1000
Message-Id: <7F0E08DA-6A2A-401C-AB7E-60FE0EAEA9B9@mnot.net>
To: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Now:
  http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/452


On 20/04/2013, at 6:41 PM, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net> wrote:

> p2 4.3.2 says:
> 
>    Aside from the payload header fields (Section 3.3), the server SHOULD send the same header fields in response to a HEAD request as it would have sent if the request had been a GET.
> 
> The payload header fields include Content-Length, which in my testing is pretty common in HEAD responses. Was this an oversight, or intentional?
> 
> (We already have an exception for HEAD responses in p1's message body length algorithm, section 3.3.3).
> 
> 
> --
> Mark Nottingham   http://www.mnot.net/
> 
> 
> 
> 

--
Mark Nottingham   http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Monday, 22 April 2013 03:55:10 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:12 UTC