W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2012

Re: What is the document base URI of a POSTed document?

From: James M Snell <jasnell@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 17 Oct 2012 08:18:40 -0700
Message-ID: <CABP7RbdxzfLqK8Ni3ZJAPW+NmenHLur-EhN+CD3cW4cdwAwsrQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: Steve Battle <steve.battle@sysemia.co.uk>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org, public-ldp-wg@w3.org
On Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:11 AM, Steve Battle <steve.battle@sysemia.co.uk>wrote:

> [snip]
>
> ** **
>
> RFC 3986 is written more from the perspective of HTTP GET, so for HTTP
> POST we have to read between the lines.****
>
> Returning to the issue, we would like to know if it is OK to assume in the
> context of an HTTP POST and the above scenario that:****
>
> ** **
>
> 1. If there is no embedded @base and..****
>
> 2. there is no retrieval context for POST and..****
>
> 3. no URI was used to retrieve the representation, then..****
>
> 4. the default base URI can be set by the application to be the URI of the
> created resource.****
>
> **
>

I would say this is certainly a reasonable and logical assumption. Note,
however, that you need to account for the possible presence of the
Content-Location header within the POST request. If the POST includes a
Content-Location, it's value effectively establishes the base URI.

- James



> **
>
> It might also be helpful if 2616 could provide clarification on these
> issues.****
>
> ** **
>
> Thanks for your considered opinions,****
>
> Steve.****
>
> ** **
>
> --****
>
> Steve Battle
> Semantic Engineer
>
> Mobile: +44 (0)7503 624 613****
>
> E-mail: steve.battle@sysemia.co.uk
> Web: www.sysemia.com****
>
> ** **
>
> Sysemia Limited
> The Innovation Centre, Bristol &  Bath Science Park, Dirac Crescent,
> Emerson's Green, Bristol BS16 7FR
> Registered in England and Wales. Company Number: 7555456
>
> DISCLAIMER****
>
> Information contained in this e-mail is intended for the use of the
> addressee only, and is confidential and may also be privileged. If you
> receive this message in error, please advise us immediately. If you are not
> the intended recipient(s), please note that any form of distribution,
> copying or use of this communication or the information in it is strictly
> prohibited and may be unlawful. Attachments to this e-mail may contain
> software viruses which may damage your systems. Sysemia Ltd have taken
> reasonable steps to minimise this risk, but we advise that any attachments
> are virus checked before they are opened.****
>
> ** **
>
Received on Wednesday, 17 October 2012 15:19:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 17 October 2012 15:19:42 GMT