W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2012

Re: Associated resource for PUT

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 10 Jul 2012 17:00:19 +0200
Message-ID: <4FFC4383.9020501@gmx.de>
To: Robert Brewer <fumanchu@aminus.org>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 2012-07-10 16:55, Robert Brewer wrote:
> Section 5.1 of draft-19 part 2 says, "An HTTP request representation,
> when present, is always associated with an anonymous (i.e.,
> unidentified) resource." [1]  That makes perfect sense for POST, but for
> PUT it makes sense IMO to declare that the representation is associated
> with the target resource. Or is the intent that the representation "is
> *to become* associated", and is therefore considered anonymous before
> the request had been handled?

Yes, that's (IMHO) the intent. The decision is up to the server (after 
all, it could reject the request).

> This is important for at least one reason: I believe this section in the
> HTTP spec could be useful to establish a base URI for request entities
> according to section 5.1 of the URI spec [2] (which itself might be
> underspecified in this regard; it doesn't say much about operations
> other than retrieval).

Do you need that functionality until the time the PUT has succeeded?

> ...

Best regards, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 10 July 2012 15:01:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 10 July 2012 15:01:31 GMT