W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2012

Re: Content-Disposition in PUT/POST

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 31 Jan 2012 22:11:09 +0100
Message-ID: <4F2858ED.8000800@gmx.de>
To: Arnaud Quillaud <arnaud.quillaud@oracle.com>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On 2012-01-31 19:28, Arnaud Quillaud wrote:
> Hello,
>
> The content-disposition header is defined in RFC6266:
> <<
>
> The Content-Disposition response header field is used to convey
> additional information about how to process the response payload, and
> also can be used to attach additional metadata, such as the filename
> to use when saving the response payload locally.
>
>>>
>
> This definition was inherited from RFC2616 and remains silent on the use
> of this header in HTTP *requests* although it seems like a natural fit
> in operations like WebDAV PUT (or AtomPUB POST). Is this an oversight ?

Not really; RFC 2616 defines it as response header as well.

> Thanks,
>
> Arnaud Quillaud
>
> PS: it looks like some WebDAV-like services are actually accepting this
> header in requests already (see
> https://developers.google.com/storage/docs/reference-headers#contentdisposition
> or
> http://docs.amazonwebservices.com/AmazonS3/2006-03-01/API/RESTObjectPUT.html
> ).

We could relax the definition in RFC6266bis. In the meantime, 
experiments like the ones you mentioned are definitively useful.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 31 January 2012 21:11:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:54 GMT