W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2012

Re: [apps-discuss] informal Last Call on draft-reschke-http-status-308-02

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sat, 14 Jan 2012 18:15:30 +0100
Message-ID: <4F11B832.1040205@gmx.de>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, IETF Apps Discuss <apps-discuss@ietf.org>
On 2012-01-14 17:51, Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
> ...
>>>> - why do I need to specify encoding? It's all US-ASCII
>>>
>>> Because RFC 2854 says it's strongly recommended to use the parameter.
>>
>> Well, it's a silly recommendation in this case. And it's NOT UPPERCASE!
>
> If you really want to argue that the example is better when it does not
> declare the character encoding without very clearly indicating that the
> declaration has been elided because it's "all US-ASCII" ... Do you still

I think it doesn't matter at all; but I'll change it.

> keep Internet Explorer 6 around? It should be possible to make an ex-
> ample that does not redirect to where you think it would, but I would
> have to set up a virtual machine for testing and there kinda would be no
> point if you don't have the right browser to try it.

Could you elaborate about what this has to do with IE6?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Saturday, 14 January 2012 17:16:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:52 GMT