W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2012

Re: Section 2.7.1 of draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-18

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Mon, 09 Jan 2012 08:57:19 +0000
To: SM <sm@resistor.net>
cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <25951.1326099439@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <6.2.5.6.2.20120108233351.09fd21f8@elandnews.com>, SM writes:

> From what I understand, the updated version of Section 3.2.2 in RFC 
>2616 is currently Section 2.7.1 of 
>draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-18.  From RFC 2616:
>
>   "The use of IP addresses in URLs SHOULD be avoided whenever
>    possible (see RFC 1900 [24])."
>
>And in draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-18:
>
>   "If the host identifier is provided as an IP literal or IPv4 address,
>    then the origin server is any listener on the indicated TCP port at
>    that IP address."
>
>Was the requirement to avoid IP addresses dropped?

Isn't this simply pointing out that there usually are multiple domains
served by a single HTTP server ?

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Monday, 9 January 2012 08:57:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:52 GMT