W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2012

Re: #295: Applying original fragment to "plain" redirected URI (also #43)

From: Amos Jeffries <squid3@treenet.co.nz>
Date: Wed, 04 Jan 2012 18:12:06 +1300
Message-ID: <4F03DFA6.3070002@treenet.co.nz>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On 4/01/2012 3:43 a.m., Julian Reschke wrote:
>
> "Almost", because it doesn't use Base.fragment when R.frament is 
> undefined.
>
> a) Should we try describe the algorithm based on RFC 3986 ("do 
> relative resolution as defined by ..., then, if the result doesn't 
> have a fragment, add the one from the Base URI")?

+1 on this.

>
> b) Is this potentially an erratum for RFC 3986?
>

um.

AYJ
Received on Wednesday, 4 January 2012 05:13:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:52 GMT