W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2012

RE: #295: Applying original fragment to "plain" redirected URI (also #43)

From: Larry Masinter <masinter@adobe.com>
Date: Tue, 3 Jan 2012 20:57:01 -0800
To: "julian.reschke@gmx.de" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
CC: httpbis Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <C68CB012D9182D408CED7B884F441D4D06121B5AE5@nambxv01a.corp.adobe.com>
...

"Almost", because it doesn't use Base.fragment when R.frament is undefined.

a) Should we try describe the algorithm based on RFC 3986 ("do relative resolution as defined by ..., then, if the result doesn't have a fragment, add the one from the Base URI")?
b) Is this potentially an erratum for RFC 3986?

a) sounds good.
b) I'd call it an "update" rather than an erratum. 
Received on Wednesday, 4 January 2012 05:00:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:52 GMT