W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2011

Question on new PUT section

From: Robert Brewer <fumanchu@aminus.org>
Date: Fri, 11 Mar 2011 10:59:16 -0800
Message-ID: <F1962646D3B64642B7C9A06068EE1E641102E386@ex10.hostedexchange.local>
To: "HTTP Working Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/changeset/1158
modified section 7.6.p.5 to say:

 "For example, if the target resource is configured to always
 have a Content-Type of "text/html" and the representation being
 PUT has a Content-Type of "image/jpeg", then the origin server
 SHOULD do one of: (a) reconfigure the target resource to
 reflect the new media type; (b) transform the PUT representation
 to a format consistent with that of the resource before saving
 it as the new resource state; or, (c) reject the request with a
 409 response indicating that the target resource is limited to
 "text/html", perhaps including a link to a different resource
 that would be a suitable target for the new representation.

Roy, can you explain why 409 is a better choice than 415 in case (c)?


Robert Brewer
fumanchu@aminus.org
Received on Friday, 11 March 2011 19:00:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:37 GMT