W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2011

ISSUE-280: whitespace in parameter syntax?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sun, 06 Mar 2011 12:19:51 +0100
Message-ID: <4D736DD7.2070908@gmx.de>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Hi,	

see <http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/280>...:

Section 2.3 of draft-ietf-httpbis-p3-payload:

   parameter      = attribute "=" value
   attribute      = token
   value          = word

I believe we need OWS around "=".

(The grammar didn't change from 2616, but we 2616 had implied LWS...).

Best regards, Julian
Received on Sunday, 6 March 2011 11:20:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:37 GMT