W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2011

Re: #282: Recommend minimum sizes for protocol elements

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Thu, 30 Jun 2011 07:35:15 +0000
To: Willy Tarreau <w@1wt.eu>
cc: Karl Dubost <karld@opera.com>, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, httpbis Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <58571.1309419315@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <20110629195717.GG22233@1wt.eu>, Willy Tarreau writes:

>> What servers, proxies, libraries do?
>> Floor, ceiling, no limits, buffer overflows?

Varnish has three configurable limits:
	Number of lines.
	Total bytes
	Length of any one line.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Thursday, 30 June 2011 07:35:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:42 GMT