W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2011

Re: #282: Recommend minimum sizes for protocol elements

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Sat, 25 Jun 2011 07:10:32 +0000
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
cc: Willy Tarreau <w@1wt.eu>, David Morris <dwm@xpasc.com>, httpbis Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <45121.1308985832@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <BAB05EED-7215-46DD-9876-ACAB8D5FE5C0@mnot.net>, Mark Nottingham wri
tes:

>> Would this be too evil ?
>> 
>> 	If the underlying transport protocol advertises or negotiates
>> 	a receive buffer size, such as the TCP window, Clients
>> 	SHOULD NOT send HTTP requests larger than this size.
>> 
>> This would allow really tiny implementations, such as Contiki, to
>> inform the world about their limits.
>
>That ignores proxies; the window size is effectively hop-by-hop (from an 
>HTTP standpoint), and anyway this will cause people to complain about 
>layer violations.

That is why it is only meant as a hint.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Saturday, 25 June 2011 07:10:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:41 GMT