W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2011

Re: #290 [was: SHOULD-level requirements in p6-caching]

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Wed, 04 May 2011 10:32:25 +0000
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <68422.1304505145@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <79ECC5BD-77F2-4C36-BEA7-F0F9F1652058@mnot.net>, Mark Nottingham wri
tes:

>Is your use case that you want to be able to send requests that 
>CC-unaware HTTP/1.0 caches will pass through, and yet allow them to be 
>pulled from cache by a CC-aware implementation?

My "use case" is simply that if they are in conflict, we should give
very clear guidance on how that should be resolved, we currently do
not do that.

Further I think it makes sense if this guidance helps eliminate Pragma
in the long run.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Wednesday, 4 May 2011 10:32:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:40 GMT