W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2011

#290 [was: SHOULD-level requirements in p6-caching]

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Wed, 4 May 2011 12:37:14 +1000
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <E18FC49C-0865-4534-8A14-C30BA8D40295@mnot.net>
To: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>

On 07/04/2011, at 7:35 PM, Poul-Henning Kamp wrote:
>> 
>> In 3.3,
>> 
>>>   A server SHOULD NOT send Expires dates more than one year in the
>>>   future.
>> 
>> Prose.
> 
> Why this policy restriction ?
> 
> Remove entirely ?


Now <http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/290>.



>> In 3.4,
>> 
>>>   When the no-cache directive is present in a request message, a cache
>>>   SHOULD forward the request toward the origin server even if it has a
>>>   stored copy of what is being requested.
>> 
>> Prose.
> 
> Have you discussed the future of "Pragma:" before ?

<http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p6-cache-14#section-3.4>:

>    This mechanism is deprecated; no new Pragma directives will be
>    defined in HTTP.


> I would like to see the text say that if there is a "Cache-Control:"
> header "Pragma:" MUST be ignored, to resolve the possible conflicts
> between them.


We already have:

> A cache SHOULD treat "Pragma: no-cache" as if the client had sent
>    "Cache-Control: no-cache".


so that makes them equivalent. 

Combined with the rules in sections 2.1 and 2.2, that *should* clarify correct behaviour when they occur together, I think.

E.g., if something has both max-age and no-cache in the response, it might be stored, but won't be reused, because it violates the fourth bullet in section 2.2.


Cheers,


--
Mark Nottingham   http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Wednesday, 4 May 2011 02:37:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:40 GMT