W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: Comments on Section 6.1

From: David Booth <david@dbooth.org>
Date: Mon, 08 Nov 2010 17:10:54 -0500
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <1289254254.5492.22245.camel@dbooth-laptop>
On Sun, 2010-11-07 at 16:56 +0100, Julian Reschke wrote:
> On 06.11.2010 20:15, David Booth wrote:
> > Comments on Section 6.1:
> > http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics-12#section-6.1
> >
> > 1. The first sentence says: "It is sometimes necessary to determine an
> > identifier for the resource associated with a representation".  But
> > rules 1-3 only say what *resource* is associated with the
> > representation, rather than saying what the *identifier* is.
> 
> Actually, all points talk primarily about resources, some of which may 
> not have a URI (last rule).
> 
> We could change the first sentence to
> 
> "It is sometimes necessary to determine the resource associated with a 
> representation."
> 
> Would that help?

Actually, my point was intended the other way around: it would be
helpful if rules 1-3 said what URI the resource associated with the
representation has.

thanks


-- 
David Booth, Ph.D.
Cleveland Clinic (contractor)
http://dbooth.org/

Opinions expressed herein are those of the author and do not necessarily
reflect those of Cleveland Clinic.
Received on Monday, 8 November 2010 22:11:22 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:33 GMT