W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: #243: iso-8859-1 in C-D

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sun, 07 Nov 2010 16:34:18 +0100
Message-ID: <4CD6C6FA.2030900@gmx.de>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
CC: httpbis Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 07.11.2010 14:48, Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
> * Julian Reschke wrote:
>>> I think this issue can be closed; I think the document has been changed
>>> to my satisfaction. (I do note that there is some slight inaccuracy in
>>> the text you cite and the Content-Disposition draft: if the filename
>>> value is a `token` instead of a quoted string, RFC 2616 does not define
>>> the encoding of the token to be ISO-8859-1; the ISO-8859-1 language is
>>> for words of TEXT, which are in comments in quoted strings only.)
>>
>> True, but token doesn't allow anything outside USASCII anyway, right?
>
> That is correct, yes.

So the C-D draft currently says:

"The parameters "filename" and "filename*" differ only in that 
"filename*" uses the encoding defined in [RFC5987], allowing the use of 
characters not present in the ISO-8859-1 character set ([ISO-8859-1])."

We *could* expand this to clarify that the statement about ISO-8859-1 
refers to the quoted-string form only; but as this is only informational 
prose I'm a bit reluctant with making it more complex that strictly needed.

Are you ok with this issue being closed?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Sunday, 7 November 2010 15:34:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:32 GMT