W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: #233: Is * usable as a request-uri for new methods?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sat, 23 Oct 2010 10:02:27 +0200
Message-ID: <4CC29693.2050905@gmx.de>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 23.10.2010 00:47, Mark Nottingham wrote:
> I think we can leave it out for now; it's pretty obvious to someone looking at the * form, and I imagine we're going to do at least one more sweep through the specs for such considerations before we're done.

-> <http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/changeset/1054>

Note that I also added

"State that the asterisk form is allowed for the OPTIONS method only."

to "Changes from RFC 2616".

Best regards, Julian
Received on Saturday, 23 October 2010 08:03:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:30 GMT