W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2010

Re: Protocol switch before, or after the 101 response?

From: Henrik Nordström <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2010 09:54:29 +0200
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <1284537269.24874.11.camel@henriknordstrom.net>
ons 2010-09-15 klockan 08:30 +0200 skrev Bjoern Hoehrmann:

> (It does seem sensible for the specification to say this should not be
> done and to require servers to effectively not read incoming data be-
> fore deciding whether to accept an upgrade requests as that would re-
> sult in undefined behavior; I could not immediately find that in the
> specification though, but I did not try hard either.)

The only requirement is rightfully on clients (including proxy clients)
to not pipeline non-idempotent sequences, not on servers on handling
them.

   Clients SHOULD NOT pipeline requests using non-idempotent methods or
   non-idempotent sequences of methods (see section 9.1.2).

But I agree that this may need to be clarified to highlight the nature
of Upgrade. And not sure idempotent is the right property to classify
Upgrade by either.

Regards
Henrik
Received on Wednesday, 15 September 2010 07:55:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:25 GMT