W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2010

Re: #29: correcting corrected_initial_age

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Wed, 10 Mar 2010 09:20:16 +1100
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <49A073ED-CD92-499E-A952-F58C279CD8F8@mnot.net>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>

On 10/03/2010, at 12:19 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:

[...]

> Before I go on with the actual change for issue 29, I'd like to collect some feedback on the rearranged text, defining the data for the age calculation.

I think so.

> Also - Mark - is...:
> 
> "See Section 9.3.1 of [Part1] for requirements regarding responses without a Date response header."
> 
> this the reference you had in mind for absent Date headers?


No; it's just section 9.3; in particular this text:

>    A received message that does not have a Date header field MUST be
>    assigned one by the recipient if the message will be cached by that
>    recipient or gatewayed via a protocol which requires a Date.  


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Tuesday, 9 March 2010 22:20:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:17 GMT