W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2010

Re: semantic equivalence of delimiters in URIs

From: William A. Rowe Jr. <wrowe@rowe-clan.net>
Date: Thu, 17 Jun 2010 02:33:03 -0500
Message-ID: <4C19CFAF.2050206@rowe-clan.net>
To: Adrien de Croy <adrien@qbik.com>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 6/16/2010 9:10 PM, Adrien de Croy wrote:
> 
> http://somesite.com?id=somequeryparameter
> http://somesite.com/?id=somequeryparameter

Perhaps we ask the spec?

"If the abs_path is not present in the URL, it MUST be given as "/" when
used as a Request-URI for a resource (section 5.1.2)."

"An empty abs_path is equivalent to an abs_path of "/"."

Now if you aren't asking about http:, but another scheme, the question can
get muddy really fast.
Received on Thursday, 17 June 2010 07:33:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:20 GMT