W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: Issue 194: restricting allowed characters in quoted-pair

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 25 Sep 2009 15:05:43 +0200
Message-ID: <4ABCC027.40703@gmx.de>
To: Sam Johnston <samj@samj.net>
CC: Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Sam Johnston wrote:
> ...
> I would say implementations SHOULD NOT use quotes where not required but 
> MUST always accept them.
> ...

So what's the interop problem ([1]) that we would solve by saying 
"SHOULD NOT"?

BR, Julian

[1] <http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2119#section-6>
Received on Friday, 25 September 2009 13:06:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:10 GMT